Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Tech

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #1   Report Post  
    Old 05-30-2013, 08:07 PM
    VoxSecundus VoxSecundus is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 5
    Default What can I improve in my rig?

    I bought a ~£500 custom built PC at Christmas. It is way better than the old family use computer I used to use, but there are still many things it cannot run with decent FPS. What is there in my computer that needs immediate/most important upgrade?
    DxDiag attached.
    Attached Files
    File Type: txt DxDiag.txt (16.6 KB, 12 views)
    File Type: txt DxDiag PT.2.txt (15.6 KB, 4 views)
    Reply With Quote
      #2   Report Post  
    Old 05-30-2013, 08:45 PM
    MacLeod MacLeod is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Chattanooga, TN - USA
    Posts: 3,503
    Default

    I'm on my phone and can't open those files. What CPU and GPU are you using?
    __________________
    • AMD FX 8350 @ 4.815 - 1.40V CnQ enabled
    • EVGA GTX 670 FTW @ 1070 (1239 boost)
    • Asus Sabertooth 990FX rev 1
    • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 8GB
    • Samsung 840 Evo 250GB SSD
    • Western Digital Blue 1TB x2
    • EVGA Supernova G2 750
    • HP 2509B @ 1920x1080
    • Corsair Carbide 500R
    • Corsair H100
    • BlackWidow Ultimate & DeathAdder
    Reply With Quote
      #3   Report Post  
    Old 05-30-2013, 08:47 PM
    VoxSecundus VoxSecundus is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 5
    Default

    CPU: AMD FX(tm)-4170 Quad-Core Processor
    GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6670
    Reply With Quote
      #4   Report Post  
    Old 05-30-2013, 10:11 PM
    MacLeod MacLeod is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Chattanooga, TN - USA
    Posts: 3,503
    Default

    Both of those are pretty weak. First thing would be to get the best GPU you can afford. This would be the biggest improvement. How much money are you wanting to spend and what brand and capacity is your power supply?
    __________________
    • AMD FX 8350 @ 4.815 - 1.40V CnQ enabled
    • EVGA GTX 670 FTW @ 1070 (1239 boost)
    • Asus Sabertooth 990FX rev 1
    • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 8GB
    • Samsung 840 Evo 250GB SSD
    • Western Digital Blue 1TB x2
    • EVGA Supernova G2 750
    • HP 2509B @ 1920x1080
    • Corsair Carbide 500R
    • Corsair H100
    • BlackWidow Ultimate & DeathAdder
    Reply With Quote
      #5   Report Post  
    Old 05-30-2013, 11:03 PM
    VoxSecundus VoxSecundus is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 5
    Default

    Well, I'm 15 years old with no real income other than £20 p/m from my parents, so not much. I have secured a summer job that should earn me ~£800, so ill see what I can get out of that to use. As for the power supply, I am not sure, I'll check in the morning.
    Reply With Quote
      #6   Report Post  
    Old 05-30-2013, 11:52 PM
    MacLeod MacLeod is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Chattanooga, TN - USA
    Posts: 3,503
    Default

    God I feel old right now.
    __________________
    • AMD FX 8350 @ 4.815 - 1.40V CnQ enabled
    • EVGA GTX 670 FTW @ 1070 (1239 boost)
    • Asus Sabertooth 990FX rev 1
    • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 8GB
    • Samsung 840 Evo 250GB SSD
    • Western Digital Blue 1TB x2
    • EVGA Supernova G2 750
    • HP 2509B @ 1920x1080
    • Corsair Carbide 500R
    • Corsair H100
    • BlackWidow Ultimate & DeathAdder
    Reply With Quote
      #7   Report Post  
    Old 05-31-2013, 09:24 AM
    VoxSecundus VoxSecundus is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 5
    Default

    How do I check my power supply without having to take apart my computer?
    Reply With Quote
      #8   Report Post  
    Old 05-31-2013, 10:02 AM
    aguamoose aguamoose is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Mar 2013
    Location: Fucking Wales
    Posts: 2,313
    Default

    You can't really. Just take the side off, you should be able to see a label.
    Reply With Quote
      #9   Report Post  
    Old 05-31-2013, 10:35 AM
    marvluslf marvluslf is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Posts: 648
    Default

    I notice your using a 32bit version of windows which will mean that you'll only be able to use a maximum of 4gb of ram meaning that the other 4gb you have is wasted. As suggested I wouldn't think about any upgrades til you check your psu as its the most important part of the rig basicly, if its a good one then i'd go with a gpu.
    Reply With Quote
      #10   Report Post  
    Old 05-31-2013, 02:43 PM
    fatcobra fatcobra is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: England
    Posts: 5,902
    Default

    1280 x 1024p doesn't seem too demanding for an AMD 6670. Have you updated the graphics drivers from AMD's website since you've had this system ?
    __________________
    i5-760 2.8Ghz/Asus P7P55D-E / Titan Fenrir EVO/Kingston 4GB
    2xWD C.Black 640GB (RAID 0)/Gainward GTX 670 Phantom/Corsair TX850w
    Sound Blaster Z /CM 310/W7 HP 64bit/Asus PB278Q 2560x1440p
    Zowie AM-GS/Filco Maj.2 (mx brown)/Senn.PC360/Corsair SP2500

    ---------------------------
    Self built PC problems Here
    Can i run game XYZ Here
    How do PSU's work Here
    Whats in your PC Here
    Keep your PC clean Here
    How to build a PC Here & Here
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump