Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Tech

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #1   Report Post  
    Old 01-03-2013, 01:24 PM
    Charles4789 Charles4789 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Posts: 144
    Exclamation Third build issues...

    So I was building my HTPC, connected all the wires correctly, all of the parts where in the right place, pressed the power button, and the computer whirred into life; or so I thought. Everthing was fine until I tried connecting my 27" monitor to it; there was no beep, and nothing showed up on the screen. First, I tried booting with only essentials, to no avail. I reseated every component, to no avail. I tried booting with only one stick of RAM, again, to no success. I then thought that the MOBO might be faulty, so I had it replaced, but, alas, no success.

    Any ideas? When I have the time I will post some pictures.
    __________________
    "I want to die peacefully in my sleep like my grandfather, not screaming in terror like his passengers."


    My (Shambolic) media rig:
    CPU: Amd a10-5800k
    RAM: Corsair 2100 Mhz
    Hard drive: 4TB western digital black
    SSD: Samsung 840 Pro series 128gb
    Case: Corsair 600T
    PSU: XFX 430w 80 plus bronze modular
    Reply With Quote
      #2   Report Post  
    Old 01-03-2013, 01:29 PM
    Belimawr Belimawr is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 14,603
    Default

    are you sure you have the power lead(s) to the graphics card?

    have you tried using different ports on the video card (I've had cards that would only work on one socket by default for some stupid reason)

    if your motherboard uses onboard graphics have you tried connecting to that to see if it is over riding the main graphics card.
    Reply With Quote
      #3   Report Post  
    Old 01-03-2013, 01:48 PM
    Charles4789 Charles4789 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Posts: 144
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Belimawr View Post
    are you sure you have the power lead(s) to the graphics card?

    have you tried using different ports on the video card (I've had cards that would only work on one socket by default for some stupid reason)

    if your motherboard uses onboard graphics have you tried connecting to that to see if it is over riding the main graphics card.
    I probably should say that I am using the integrated graphics of an AMD A10-5800K.
    __________________
    "I want to die peacefully in my sleep like my grandfather, not screaming in terror like his passengers."


    My (Shambolic) media rig:
    CPU: Amd a10-5800k
    RAM: Corsair 2100 Mhz
    Hard drive: 4TB western digital black
    SSD: Samsung 840 Pro series 128gb
    Case: Corsair 600T
    PSU: XFX 430w 80 plus bronze modular
    Reply With Quote
      #4   Report Post  
    Old 01-03-2013, 05:20 PM
    Charles4789 Charles4789 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Posts: 144
    Default

    Just keeping this thread alive...


    Have a free look of disappointment: ಠ_ರೃ
    __________________
    "I want to die peacefully in my sleep like my grandfather, not screaming in terror like his passengers."


    My (Shambolic) media rig:
    CPU: Amd a10-5800k
    RAM: Corsair 2100 Mhz
    Hard drive: 4TB western digital black
    SSD: Samsung 840 Pro series 128gb
    Case: Corsair 600T
    PSU: XFX 430w 80 plus bronze modular

    Last edited by Charles4789; 01-03-2013 at 09:13 PM.
    Reply With Quote
      #5   Report Post  
    Old 01-04-2013, 12:22 AM
    M3RV M3RV is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Saskatchewan
    Posts: 5,199
    Default

    What's the systems full specs and the monitor works perfectly fine with other computers?

    Which video I/O on the backplate are you plugging it into and you sure you don't have to select other video input on the monitor.
    __________________
    Steam
    AMD Phenom II X4 965/ 212+/ CM 690 II/ 4GB GSkill Ram/ Asus M4A79XTD EVO/ HD 7850 (@ 1.2 GHz)/ 1.5 TB Barracuda / 3TB WD Green/ 2TB WD green/ 60 GB Corsair SSD/ Thermaltake 650 watt PSU

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by BetaWolf47 View Post
    I think the real reason we're a dying breed is because we have trouble breeding.
    Reply With Quote
      #6   Report Post  
    Old 01-05-2013, 08:43 AM
    Charles4789 Charles4789 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Posts: 144
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by M3RV View Post
    What's the systems full specs and the monitor works perfectly fine with other computers?

    Which video I/O on the backplate are you plugging it into and you sure you don't have to select other video input on the monitor.
    Full build: [URL="http://pcpartpicker.com/uk/p/vZd2"]http://pcpartpicker.com/uk/p/vZd2[/URL]

    The monitor does not give me the chance to change video inputs as it immediately turns off when turned on. Also, my friend has been using the monitor consistently for the past year or so, and gave it to me to make way for new monitors, so I know it works fine. The monitor in hand is the: viewsonic VG2427wm.
    Please reply!

    Also, I am using a standard DVI cable
    __________________
    "I want to die peacefully in my sleep like my grandfather, not screaming in terror like his passengers."


    My (Shambolic) media rig:
    CPU: Amd a10-5800k
    RAM: Corsair 2100 Mhz
    Hard drive: 4TB western digital black
    SSD: Samsung 840 Pro series 128gb
    Case: Corsair 600T
    PSU: XFX 430w 80 plus bronze modular
    Reply With Quote
      #7   Report Post  
    Old 01-05-2013, 02:27 PM
    Tr4656 Tr4656 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 6,567
    Default

    Have you tried it with other monitors using a different output (HDMI/DP)?

    Also, seems rather large for a HTPC.
    __________________
    Probably sent from my Nexus 5
    Intel SB-E 3930k with EK-Supreme HF
    NZXT Switch 810 || 2x MSI Ref 670
    ASUS Rampage IV Formula || G.SKILL 32GB Ripjaws X || NZXT Hale90 1000w
    Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 2TB || 2x128GB Plextor M3
    2x 27" Yamakasi Catleap + Dell Ultrasharp
    Zowie AM || Too many keyboards. (Using reds atm) || ARTISAN VE White
    Steam Profile
    Reply With Quote
      #8   Report Post  
    Old 01-05-2013, 05:25 PM
    Charles4789 Charles4789 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Posts: 144
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Tr4656 View Post
    Have you tried it with other monitors using a different output (HDMI/DP)?
    .
    Of course, I tried on both of my TV's, on HDMI and DVI. Again, no result.
    __________________
    "I want to die peacefully in my sleep like my grandfather, not screaming in terror like his passengers."


    My (Shambolic) media rig:
    CPU: Amd a10-5800k
    RAM: Corsair 2100 Mhz
    Hard drive: 4TB western digital black
    SSD: Samsung 840 Pro series 128gb
    Case: Corsair 600T
    PSU: XFX 430w 80 plus bronze modular
    Reply With Quote
      #9   Report Post  
    Old 01-05-2013, 08:03 PM
    M3RV M3RV is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Saskatchewan
    Posts: 5,199
    Default

    Maybe you got a dud APU.

    If you've tried every output and switched around motherboards, than i'd guess it to be the APU.
    __________________
    Steam
    AMD Phenom II X4 965/ 212+/ CM 690 II/ 4GB GSkill Ram/ Asus M4A79XTD EVO/ HD 7850 (@ 1.2 GHz)/ 1.5 TB Barracuda / 3TB WD Green/ 2TB WD green/ 60 GB Corsair SSD/ Thermaltake 650 watt PSU

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by BetaWolf47 View Post
    I think the real reason we're a dying breed is because we have trouble breeding.
    Reply With Quote
      #10   Report Post  
    Old 01-06-2013, 05:56 PM
    Charles4789 Charles4789 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Posts: 144
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by M3RV View Post
    Maybe you got a dud APU.

    If you've tried every output and switched around motherboards, than i'd guess it to be the APU.
    Actually, I've already replaced the APU.

    After this I vow never to self build again...
    __________________
    "I want to die peacefully in my sleep like my grandfather, not screaming in terror like his passengers."


    My (Shambolic) media rig:
    CPU: Amd a10-5800k
    RAM: Corsair 2100 Mhz
    Hard drive: 4TB western digital black
    SSD: Samsung 840 Pro series 128gb
    Case: Corsair 600T
    PSU: XFX 430w 80 plus bronze modular
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump