Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Tech

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #1   Report Post  
    Old 08-11-2012, 04:23 AM
    VenicStorm VenicStorm is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Location: California
    Posts: 5
    Send a message via Skype™ to VenicStorm
    Cool Would Just Cause 2 run on my PC?

    I really don't know how to compare my PC specs with game specs.

    My Computer:
    CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 215 Processor @ 2.70 GHz
    Ram: 4 GB
    Video Card: ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics
    I know i have enough disk space for it.

    I want to play the game at least on minimum, but would i get any lag on minimum?

    Just Cause 2 Minimum:
    CPU: Dual-core CPU with SSE3 (Athlon 64 X2 4200 / Pentium D 3GHz)
    RAM: 2 GB
    Video Card: DX10 compatible graphics card with 256 MB of memory (Nvidia GeForce 8800 series/ ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro)

    Maximum:
    CPU: Intel Core® 2 Duo 2.6 GHz or AMD Phenom X3 2.4GHz or equivalent
    RAM: 3 GB
    Video Card: DX10 compatible graphics card with 512 MB of memory (Nvidia GeForce GTS 250 series/ ATI Radeon HD 5750 series)
    Reply With Quote
      #2   Report Post  
    Old 08-11-2012, 05:07 AM
    M3RV M3RV is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Saskatchewan
    Posts: 5,199
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by VenicStorm View Post
    Video Card: ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics
    This could mean anything from a HD 3200 to a HD 3870x2, i'm going to assume it's a HD 3200 (find out by running [URL="http://www.piriform.com/speccy"]this[/URL]) going by me having a feeling this is a prebuilt system.

    In short, yes, but at low settings and a low resolution at a low frame rate.
    __________________
    Steam
    AMD Phenom II X4 965/ 212+/ CM 690 II/ 4GB GSkill Ram/ Asus M4A79XTD EVO/ HD 7850 (@ 1.2 GHz)/ 1.5 TB Barracuda / 3TB WD Green/ 2TB WD green/ 60 GB Corsair SSD/ Thermaltake 650 watt PSU

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by BetaWolf47 View Post
    I think the real reason we're a dying breed is because we have trouble breeding.
    Reply With Quote
      #3   Report Post  
    Old 08-11-2012, 05:56 AM
    VenicStorm VenicStorm is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Location: California
    Posts: 5
    Send a message via Skype™ to VenicStorm
    Default

    M3RV i have the HD 3200 and yes its a pre built system. So pretty much what you're saying is, I can run the game smoothly at low settings?
    Reply With Quote
      #4   Report Post  
    Old 08-11-2012, 07:51 AM
    mikeymca mikeymca is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Posts: 89
    Default

    Hey bud, check using this website [url]http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/[/url] alot of people don't seem to know about it but I live by it
    Tells you, basically, if you can run it at
    A) the minimum settings
    and B) the recommended settings

    Just install the java Applet the first time you run it and you're good to go
    Reply With Quote
      #5   Report Post  
    Old 08-11-2012, 05:46 PM
    VenicStorm VenicStorm is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Location: California
    Posts: 5
    Send a message via Skype™ to VenicStorm
    Default

    mikeymca thanks so much, that website did help alot. Apperently i can run the game at minimum settings smoothly! Thanks again!
    Reply With Quote
      #6   Report Post  
    Old 08-12-2012, 05:53 AM
    M3RV M3RV is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Saskatchewan
    Posts: 5,199
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by VenicStorm View Post
    I can run the game smoothly at low settings?
    Depends on what you define as smoothly but yes, you can indeed run it at low settings at about 640x480.
    __________________
    Steam
    AMD Phenom II X4 965/ 212+/ CM 690 II/ 4GB GSkill Ram/ Asus M4A79XTD EVO/ HD 7850 (@ 1.2 GHz)/ 1.5 TB Barracuda / 3TB WD Green/ 2TB WD green/ 60 GB Corsair SSD/ Thermaltake 650 watt PSU

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by BetaWolf47 View Post
    I think the real reason we're a dying breed is because we have trouble breeding.
    Reply With Quote
      #7   Report Post  
    Old 08-12-2012, 08:50 AM
    mikeymca mikeymca is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Posts: 89
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by VenicStorm View Post
    mikeymca thanks so much, that website did help alot. Apperently i can run the game at minimum settings smoothly! Thanks again!
    You're welcome
    Reply With Quote
      #8   Report Post  
    Old 12-06-2013, 01:09 PM
    lannister lannister is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2013
    Posts: 2
    Default

    i'm thinking about getting just cause 2 as i is one of my favourite games. my laptop doesnt run games great sometimes but im just wandering. these are the specs for the game:OS: Microsoft Windows Vista SP1 or Windows 7 Processor: Intel Core® 2 Duo 2.6 GHz or AMD Phenom X3 2.4GHz or equivalen Memory: 3GB system Memory Hard Drive: Graphics: DX10 compatible graphics card with 512 MB of memory (Nvidia GeForce GTS 250 series/ ATI Radeon HD 5750
    [url=http://www.mon-ipad5.fr/]ipad air [/url]

    Last edited by lannister; 12-06-2013 at 05:00 PM.
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump