Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Tech

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #11   Report Post  
    Old 10-26-2012, 01:07 PM
    Tr4656 Tr4656 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 6,567
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Shoulder View Post
    It doesn't have a sound card? Is that integrated into the video card, or...?

    Also, is Windows 7 Home Premium good for gaming? (Windows 7 Professional is REALLY expensive, at least where I live.)

    EDIT:

    Does it work if I change the motherboard to an ASUS P8Z77-V LX? I found it bundled with the i5-3570k.
    Sound is on mobo. As for windows, home premium is fine. Asus bundle is alright too.
    __________________
    Probably sent from my Nexus 5
    Intel SB-E 3930k with EK-Supreme HF
    NZXT Switch 810 || 2x MSI Ref 670
    ASUS Rampage IV Formula || G.SKILL 32GB Ripjaws X || NZXT Hale90 1000w
    Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 2TB || 2x128GB Plextor M3
    2x 27" Yamakasi Catleap + Dell Ultrasharp
    Zowie AM || Too many keyboards. (Using reds atm) || ARTISAN VE White
    Steam Profile
    Reply With Quote
      #12   Report Post  
    Old 11-11-2012, 09:55 AM
    Shoulder Shoulder is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2012
    Posts: 56
    Default

    All right, I have a question right now. If I get a DirectX 11 compatible graphics card, will it also be able to play games with DX10, DX9 and so forth?

    Also, is this good?
    Operating System: Windows 7 64-bit
    CPU: Core i7
    RAM: 8 GB
    GPU: GTX 580
    Sound card: DirectX compatible

    (I want to play games like Crysis, Bad Company 2, Arkham Asylum, Skyrim and Alan Wake.)

    Can I use a 32" TV with HDMI instead of a monitor?

    Last edited by Shoulder; 11-11-2012 at 10:40 AM.
    Reply With Quote
      #13   Report Post  
    Old 11-11-2012, 11:44 AM
    pireninjacolass pireninjacolass is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: I am a gay lord
    Posts: 1,456
    Default

    Yes.
    Quite, but Trs build is almost certainly better, depending on which i7.
    Yes -but I wouldn't really recommend it. A monitor is better for the prupose.
    __________________
    Desktop
    Asus p8z68-v
    i5 2500k
    Gelid tranquillo rev 2
    8gb corsair vengenceLP
    xfx core 7850 2gb
    Asus zonar DG
    550w xfx pro
    antec three hundred
    Some crappy dvd drive and a collection of hard drives
    21.5 inch BenQ 1080p screen

    Laptop
    Hp pavilion g6 with:
    A4-3300 apu with HD6370 gpu
    4 gb of ddr3 ram
    640gb hdd
    Some other crap

    HTC one X uk/euro
    Reply With Quote
      #14   Report Post  
    Old 11-11-2012, 02:05 PM
    Tr4656 Tr4656 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 6,567
    Default

    You probably don't want 580 though since that's last gen.
    __________________
    Probably sent from my Nexus 5
    Intel SB-E 3930k with EK-Supreme HF
    NZXT Switch 810 || 2x MSI Ref 670
    ASUS Rampage IV Formula || G.SKILL 32GB Ripjaws X || NZXT Hale90 1000w
    Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 2TB || 2x128GB Plextor M3
    2x 27" Yamakasi Catleap + Dell Ultrasharp
    Zowie AM || Too many keyboards. (Using reds atm) || ARTISAN VE White
    Steam Profile
    Reply With Quote
      #15   Report Post  
    Old 11-11-2012, 02:09 PM
    Shoulder Shoulder is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2012
    Posts: 56
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Tr4656 View Post
    You probably don't want 580 though since that's last gen.
    Is 580 older or newer than 480?
    Reply With Quote
      #16   Report Post  
    Old 11-11-2012, 02:22 PM
    Tr4656 Tr4656 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 6,567
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Shoulder View Post
    Is 580 older or newer than 480?
    Newer than 480. Current gen is 7xxx from AMD or 6xx from nvidia.
    __________________
    Probably sent from my Nexus 5
    Intel SB-E 3930k with EK-Supreme HF
    NZXT Switch 810 || 2x MSI Ref 670
    ASUS Rampage IV Formula || G.SKILL 32GB Ripjaws X || NZXT Hale90 1000w
    Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 2TB || 2x128GB Plextor M3
    2x 27" Yamakasi Catleap + Dell Ultrasharp
    Zowie AM || Too many keyboards. (Using reds atm) || ARTISAN VE White
    Steam Profile
    Reply With Quote
      #17   Report Post  
    Old 11-12-2012, 09:06 AM
    Shoulder Shoulder is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2012
    Posts: 56
    Default

    I found this product:
    Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 (64-bit OEM)
    I'm assuming SP1 stands for "Service Pack 1". Is this bad? Can I upgrade it to the later versions for free or do I have to buy a newer one? (If there are newer ones?)
    Reply With Quote
      #18   Report Post  
    Old 11-12-2012, 09:12 AM
    Belimawr Belimawr is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 14,603
    Default

    all versions can be upgraded with service packs all it means is it comes with a lot of the patches already installed so it will save you some downloading when you first install.

    the only thing with OEM versions is if you change the motherboard and CPU they are likely to lock, 99% of the time you can get them unlocked by a free phone call to Microsoft and stating the old stuff broke so you replaced it, so it's not really a massive problem, just a slight inconvenience if you do a big upgrade.
    Reply With Quote
      #19   Report Post  
    Old 11-12-2012, 09:19 AM
    Shoulder Shoulder is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2012
    Posts: 56
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Belimawr View Post
    all versions can be upgraded with service packs all it means is it comes with a lot of the patches already installed so it will save you some downloading when you first install.

    the only thing with OEM versions is if you change the motherboard and CPU they are likely to lock, 99% of the time you can get them unlocked by a free phone call to Microsoft and stating the old stuff broke so you replaced it, so it's not really a massive problem, just a slight inconvenience if you do a big upgrade.
    Well, that's not a big problem. I doubt I'll be buying new parts after this for a while now.
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Tags

    8560, crysis, elitebook, hd pc, meat boy

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump