Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Play with PC Gamer

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #1   Report Post  
    Old 06-20-2010, 05:51 PM
    Godl1keStev3 Godl1keStev3 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Scotland
    Posts: 267
    Default PCG Team Fortress 2 Server problem

    My first stop whenever I boot up the old "War-Themed Hat Simulator" is the PCG server, its sometimes empty, sometimes full, but always a great game if you can get in.

    Unfortunately, its become even more difficult to get on due to an odd bug/feature/whatever that I have experienced: the server pop claims 23/24 players are playing, but when I try to connect, it then says "Server is Full".

    Now this sounds like a silly problem, but bear in mind that due to this, I cannot join the connection queue (as my server browser doesnt know its full) and you basically have to sit there clicking connect every minuite and hope for the best.

    I dont know if its something on my end, I can connect when theres less people on, I can connect to other servers... bloody irritating is what it is.

    Any thoughts?
    Reply With Quote
      #2   Report Post  
    Old 06-21-2010, 12:58 AM
    Crasp Crasp is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 6
    Default

    It's usually down to the server having a reserved slot open (sourcemod), limited to specific clients.
    Reply With Quote
      #3   Report Post  
    Old 06-22-2010, 09:22 AM
    Craig Pearson Craig Pearson is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 16
    Default

    We don't do that. It used to work, now it doesn't. I've asked Multiplay to fiddle with it.

    We want to keep Source TV, as it allows us to record matches so we have evidence of jerks being jerks.
    Reply With Quote
      #4   Report Post  
    Old 06-25-2010, 03:25 PM
    leviethan leviethan is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 331
    Default

    I have had this same problem in the past, but i just click connect a couple times and normally get in.



    Lev
    Reply With Quote
      #5   Report Post  
    Old 06-30-2010, 06:13 PM
    morganues morganues is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Brighton
    Posts: 55
    Default

    i was getting the connecting now its not even doing that all i get now is it clicks in and then showing me the types of servers and realms.... is anyone else gettting this?
    Reply With Quote
      #6   Report Post  
    Old 07-10-2010, 11:36 PM
    Ociee Ociee is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 22
    Default

    We've got the same issue on FBP server Only a recent thing on both servers.
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump