Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Play with PC Gamer > Rift

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #1   Report Post  
    Old 03-02-2011, 07:23 PM
    Redrothkin Redrothkin is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2010
    Posts: 115
    Default RIFT - lag help?

    Hi all,

    Ive finally got chance to run some toons through the start of rift (up to obtaining the third soul, which is *amazingly* fast! Due to playing on my home connection.

    Anyway, on my uni connection, where I am most of the time, I get unsufferable lag in the same way as I did when they patched WoW the last time - I managed to fix it with WoW by entering something into the command prompt I got off the forums - something to do with changing a package type number/code I think.
    I have no idea what the command was or how to unchange it, or see if something else works, anyone got any ideas what Im on about?

    Failing that, I'll be getting a pre-order refund off of Steam.
    Reply With Quote
      #2   Report Post  
    Old 03-02-2011, 08:01 PM
    Redrothkin Redrothkin is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2010
    Posts: 115
    Default

    Ah it was an MTU fix...now ive just gotta try some values see if it works again!
    Reply With Quote
      #3   Report Post  
    Old 03-02-2011, 09:32 PM
    Legthigh Legthigh is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Feb 2011
    Location: England
    Posts: 14
    Default

    Try this.


    [url]http://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/info13581-LeatrixLatencyFix.html[/url]
    Reply With Quote
      #4   Report Post  
    Old 03-02-2011, 11:05 PM
    Redrothkin Redrothkin is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2010
    Posts: 115
    Default

    Nope - no luck.

    When I say lag, Im talking 20 - 30kms worth of it, not just a bit.

    Its a long story what happened last time, but as Im at uni I dont have control over a router, but when I changed my MTU settings for WoW it automagically fixed the problem, and assumed the same might work here but Ive tried a few settings and...nothing!
    Reply With Quote
      #5   Report Post  
    Old 03-03-2011, 01:50 AM
    Redrothkin Redrothkin is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2010
    Posts: 115
    Default

    Ive got to abandon the idea now and cash in on my pre-order refund from Steam - I can't risk thirty quid on maybe or maybe my IP not sorting it all out - it would be fine if I was on my home connection but I cant seem to ever fix it when its on the student ISP (Cablecom)
    Reply With Quote
      #6   Report Post  
    Old 03-03-2011, 07:45 AM
    Narkrud Narkrud is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Location: Salisbury
    Posts: 153
    Default

    Yeah sorry mate its an issue with the Student ISP. Sorry to hear that, you are missing out on a great game.
    Reply With Quote
      #7   Report Post  
    Old 03-03-2011, 08:47 AM
    Lawyered Lawyered is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Posts: 2
    Default

    a lot of my guild mates are using high ping buster to solve their lag issues, perhaps you can try it out.
    friends from sydney are reducing their ping from 2000ms to 300ms.
    Reply With Quote
      #8   Report Post  
    Old 03-03-2011, 09:52 AM
    W1LL3y3 W1LL3y3 is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Posts: 32
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Lawyered View Post
    a lot of my guild mates are using high ping buster to solve their lag issues, perhaps you can try it out.
    friends from sydney are reducing their ping from 2000ms to 300ms.
    lol i think u mean 300 to 200 :P
    Reply With Quote
      #9   Report Post  
    Old 03-03-2011, 11:35 AM
    Redrothkin Redrothkin is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2010
    Posts: 115
    Default

    There was never a problem with WoW before the shattering patch - or any other game - and to my recollection there's no history of these problems occurring anywhere else - seems to be very recent and only with MMOs - its definitely a traffic issue with the ISP, same symptoms as with WoW, except that was solved when I changed my MTU, nothing is working this time.
    Reply With Quote
      #10   Report Post  
    Old 03-05-2011, 09:27 AM
    smee106 smee106 is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Posts: 4
    Default

    have you tried the port block option ? there is a post somewhere on the rift forums about it, will try and find it
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump