Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Play with PC Gamer > World of Warcraft Guild (EU)

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #1   Report Post  
    Old 12-19-2010, 06:47 AM
    KBKITTY KBKITTY is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: Florida sarasota
    Posts: 14
    Send a message via Skype™ to KBKITTY
    Default Switch from US to EU

    Hiya I was curious if it was possible to switch my server type on a exisitng account and how. Bc i would really like to play with you as well as other friends that play on the EU wow servers thank you!
    __________________
    Reply With Quote
      #2   Report Post  
    Old 12-19-2010, 07:56 AM
    Cataclysmic Cataclysmic is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Hampshire, United Kingdom
    Posts: 1,381
    Default

    Hi
    I am not 100% sure, but I don't think you can. The only way you could play with us on the EU servers would be to purchase the EU client and roll a new char I'm afraid
    __________________
    Origin ID: Slashylol
    Steam ID: Wargod37
    Reply With Quote
      #3   Report Post  
    Old 12-19-2010, 12:47 PM
    Belimawr Belimawr is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 14,603
    Default

    yep unfortunately there is no way to swap between EU and US.
    Reply With Quote
      #4   Report Post  
    Old 12-19-2010, 01:33 PM
    Mentalasylum Mentalasylum is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Posts: 23
    Default reply

    You cannot use an existing NA account on EU servers. You can however play on our server by changing your IP in one of the config files. But yeah, not with your current account.

    -Mental
    Reply With Quote
      #5   Report Post  
    Old 12-19-2010, 01:35 PM
    KBKITTY KBKITTY is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: Florida sarasota
    Posts: 14
    Send a message via Skype™ to KBKITTY
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Belimawr View Post
    yep unfortunately there is no way to swap between EU and US.
    Well i dont mind rerolling a new toon! To play with the lots of you! I have a new box game. I reamber from my first account sign up It asked if i wanted EU or US servers So ill make sure to pick EU. Thats seems to be the only way i can do it. I looked at Buying a UK copy of the game, Since thats were most my family resides But the reginol codes would differ. So I figured it out thank so much for your help
    __________________
    Reply With Quote
      #6   Report Post  
    Old 12-19-2010, 01:36 PM
    KBKITTY KBKITTY is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: Florida sarasota
    Posts: 14
    Send a message via Skype™ to KBKITTY
    Default

    What config files do i need to change!~ I have another box verison of the game so can make a new account
    __________________
    Reply With Quote
      #7   Report Post  
    Old 12-19-2010, 02:19 PM
    Belimawr Belimawr is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 14,603
    Default

    it is possible the keys are region coded, but it's one of the wtf files you need to edit but in order to do this you would need to know the server address and such for the EU game so you could tell it to connect to the EU servers.

    but as I said you probably would need a copy of the game from Europe to get a key to work on an EU account (is possibly other problems as well as the US and UK have different patches despite them both being English)
    Reply With Quote
      #8   Report Post  
    Old 12-19-2010, 02:20 PM
    Zalid Zalid is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: South Wales
    Posts: 2,559
    Default

    It really surprises me that there is no option from Blizz to transfer from a US to a EU server, or visa-versa
    __________________
    PCG Officer
    Zalid - 90 Fire/Arcane Mage (Enchanting/Tailoring) Armory
    Welsh, and proud of it. Cymru am byth.
    Reply With Quote
      #9   Report Post  
    Old 12-19-2010, 02:27 PM
    Belimawr Belimawr is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 14,603
    Default

    they have only done region swaps twice in the entire life of the game, once after launch so people who got the US version to start a few months early could move back to EU when it launched, the only other time was when the Russian servers launched and people could move from EU to Russia.

    the logistics of moving an account cross region is much larger than transferring across servers as they would need to move the char info of every char on the account, the account info and do a server change for every char. this is why it is under very rare occasions they give the option of doing it.
    Reply With Quote
      #10   Report Post  
    Old 01-20-2011, 11:00 AM
    Thumpy Thumpy is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Sep 2010
    Posts: 19
    Default

    Actually the main reason they don't do it is because Blizzard licenses the game to separate companies, the one that runs the US version of the game has nothing to do with the European client, Blizzard simply controls the standards to which each operates.

    Last edited by Thumpy; 01-20-2011 at 11:07 AM.
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump