Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Tech

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #1   Report Post  
    Old 11-19-2010, 12:27 AM
    sopdude sopdude is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Posts: 7
    Default New video card

    Hi, I am a newbie and need video card help and I know that only gamers are really knowledgable in this area. My video card blew up (the 1500 6.3v) caps, 5 of them which of course disabled my computer. I am in the process of getting another but had to have something to get me by in the meantime. The problem is this, I installed another video card temporarily a Gigabyte GV-R38128 (don't laugh) and booted up the computer and all is get is some bars of all different colors on the screen. I have not been able to locate a driver for the new card and if I did, I don't know how I would install it without the computer booting up and seeing intelligible characters on the screen..
    I would be so appreciative if somebody could throw a suggestion my way.

    HELP!!!
    Reply With Quote
      #2   Report Post  
    Old 11-19-2010, 03:31 AM
    jgame jgame is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2010
    Location: Chico, Ca. I party so what
    Posts: 39
    Default

    I am going to do the same think that everyone is going to ask you. What is your budget, what is your personal preference, what do you plan on playing on it and how long do you plan on using it for.
    Reply With Quote
      #3   Report Post  
    Old 11-19-2010, 08:28 AM
    sopdude sopdude is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Posts: 7
    Default

    Thanks for your reply. I am not a big time gamer, I do use Flight Sim X quite a bit. As far as budget, I am not going to keep this setup too much longer and just need to get it going for business reasons at this time. I do want to upgrade to something like an I7 in the near future, so I wouldn't want to spend more than a hundred bucks on a video card. But, as I said, I am just getting stripes on the screen. A question; when you install an new video card, does it default to the VGA basic setting until the drivers are installed even though the setting is still there for the card that blew up? If that is supposed to happen, I have another bad video card.
    Reply With Quote
      #4   Report Post  
    Old 11-19-2010, 08:39 AM
    jon_hill987 jon_hill987 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 3,873
    Default

    Yes, it would default to the standard VGA drivers when you swapped the card, so either your replacement card is faulty or your motherboard is also damaged (maybe by whatever destroyed your old card). Perhaps you will be doing your complete overhaul sooner than expected?
    Reply With Quote
      #5   Report Post  
    Old 11-19-2010, 11:04 AM
    fatcobra fatcobra is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: England
    Posts: 5,902
    Default

    It could had effected allot of things, outside chance that the DVI cable(connecting the Graphics Card to the Monitor) may have been affected. Might be worth trying a new one.
    __________________
    i5-760 2.8Ghz/Asus P7P55D-E / Titan Fenrir EVO/Kingston 4GB
    2xWD C.Black 640GB (RAID 0)/Gainward GTX 670 Phantom/Corsair TX850w
    Sound Blaster Z /CM 310/W7 HP 64bit/Asus PB278Q 2560x1440p
    Zowie AM-GS/Filco Maj.2 (mx brown)/Senn.PC360/Corsair SP2500

    ---------------------------
    Self built PC problems Here
    Can i run game XYZ Here
    How do PSU's work Here
    Whats in your PC Here
    Keep your PC clean Here
    How to build a PC Here & Here
    Reply With Quote
      #6   Report Post  
    Old 11-28-2010, 02:16 AM
    sopdude sopdude is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Posts: 7
    Default Up and running need advice:

    Thanks for all the advice and help. It was only my video card that blew up so I got a temporary cheapie from the computer recycle place to get by. I can spend 75-100 dollars for a new video card and would like opinions on what would be good for my money. I know you guys get into the big money for yours, but I can't afford that at this time, so I have to stay withing my budget. I am up and running, booting pretty slow, but doing good after it gets going. Just wonder if the cheap video card has anything to do with that???

    Thanks....
    Reply With Quote
      #7   Report Post  
    Old 11-28-2010, 03:51 PM
    fatcobra fatcobra is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: England
    Posts: 5,902
    Default

    You can get a decent GPU for that, like an [URL="http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125339&cm_re=5670-_-14-125-339-_-Product"]Gigabyte 5670 [/URL] or more power efficent [URL="http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127523"]MSI 5670[/URL] for example, but depending on compatability.


    what was your old GPU ?

    what brand/model is your Motherboard ?

    and what Power supply do you have, brand & wattage ?
    __________________
    i5-760 2.8Ghz/Asus P7P55D-E / Titan Fenrir EVO/Kingston 4GB
    2xWD C.Black 640GB (RAID 0)/Gainward GTX 670 Phantom/Corsair TX850w
    Sound Blaster Z /CM 310/W7 HP 64bit/Asus PB278Q 2560x1440p
    Zowie AM-GS/Filco Maj.2 (mx brown)/Senn.PC360/Corsair SP2500

    ---------------------------
    Self built PC problems Here
    Can i run game XYZ Here
    How do PSU's work Here
    Whats in your PC Here
    Keep your PC clean Here
    How to build a PC Here & Here

    Last edited by fatcobra; 11-28-2010 at 03:55 PM.
    Reply With Quote
      #8   Report Post  
    Old 11-28-2010, 05:39 PM
    sopdude sopdude is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Posts: 7
    Default My stuff:

    Thanks for your reply.....

    My old GPU is ATI X16PRE128L
    MB is ASRock Dual-Vista
    PS is VIotek Pro 450W
    2G memory
    CPU is Intel Dual core 945

    This all worked great for about 5 years with no problems. It did everything I needed. I do a lot of multi-track music mixing and as far as games, the only one I do quite a bit is Flight Sim X and as I said, I had no problems with anything running slow until my video card blew up.
    Reply With Quote
      #9   Report Post  
    Old 11-28-2010, 06:05 PM
    fatcobra fatcobra is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: England
    Posts: 5,902
    Default

    A bit brief on the specific MOBO model you have. As there seem to be a few of those Motherboards, under the ASrock Dual Vista name(as below). However one thing they have in common is 1x PCI-E slot for the graphics card. So looks like thats ok, you should know anyway by sight, having added removed the GPU a few times that you have this [URL="http://images.ncix.com/forumimages/CCCFEEA9-174B-810A-D4139D271BF34928.jpg"]PCI-E x 16 slot[/URL] or not.

    [URL="http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?model=4coredual-vsta"]4CoreDual-VSTA[/URL]
    [URL="http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=775Dual-vsta"]775Dual-VSTA
    [/URL][URL="http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=939Dual-VSTA"]939Dual-VSTA
    [/URL]

    Although i havent heard of this brand of PSU. 450w is way more than enough for a 5670 GPU as they are one of the least power hungry DX11 cards about, and on the plus side these GPU's dont need any power connectors from a PSU either, its uninstall your old GPU + drivers, then just insert, screw in, update drivers & off you go.

    I havent even heard of that ATI GPU you listed, which you had before, but i am guessing an ATI 5670 is gonna blow that away. And you could even add another 2GB of RAM if your Motherboard supports it, that will speed things up for you too.
    __________________
    i5-760 2.8Ghz/Asus P7P55D-E / Titan Fenrir EVO/Kingston 4GB
    2xWD C.Black 640GB (RAID 0)/Gainward GTX 670 Phantom/Corsair TX850w
    Sound Blaster Z /CM 310/W7 HP 64bit/Asus PB278Q 2560x1440p
    Zowie AM-GS/Filco Maj.2 (mx brown)/Senn.PC360/Corsair SP2500

    ---------------------------
    Self built PC problems Here
    Can i run game XYZ Here
    How do PSU's work Here
    Whats in your PC Here
    Keep your PC clean Here
    How to build a PC Here & Here
    Reply With Quote
      #10   Report Post  
    Old 11-28-2010, 06:30 PM
    fatcobra fatcobra is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: England
    Posts: 5,902
    Default

    If the compatability is ok once you confirm it, then.

    If your using under a 20" monitor with say a 1680x1050 resolution then this [URL="http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102870"]Sapphire 512MB 5670[/URL] should be enough power.


    If however its over 21" and 1920x1080 say, I would reccomend the[URL="http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102869"]Sapphire 1GB 5670[/URL].
    __________________
    i5-760 2.8Ghz/Asus P7P55D-E / Titan Fenrir EVO/Kingston 4GB
    2xWD C.Black 640GB (RAID 0)/Gainward GTX 670 Phantom/Corsair TX850w
    Sound Blaster Z /CM 310/W7 HP 64bit/Asus PB278Q 2560x1440p
    Zowie AM-GS/Filco Maj.2 (mx brown)/Senn.PC360/Corsair SP2500

    ---------------------------
    Self built PC problems Here
    Can i run game XYZ Here
    How do PSU's work Here
    Whats in your PC Here
    Keep your PC clean Here
    How to build a PC Here & Here
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump