Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Tech

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #11   Report Post  
    Old 05-17-2014, 01:10 PM
    Belimawr Belimawr is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 14,598
    Default

    try doing a reinstall of DX using the DX installer on the MS site.

    it could also be if you are on Vista/Win 7 if the game and card are trying to use DX 11.2 features it will have problems since Win 7 only supports DX11.1 and Vista only supports the original release of DX11.
    __________________
    Are you sick of all the problems on this site? if so come to PCGC at pcgamesc.com we are in the process of making a gaming site for the community by the community.
    Reply With Quote
      #12   Report Post  
    Old 05-17-2014, 06:18 PM
    Masterflaw Masterflaw is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Posts: 1,203
    Default

    Are you gaming@> then 1080p? 56 avg for Batman: AC with DX 9 on a 780 still seems a bit low for 1080p.
    __________________
    CPU:AMD 8350 8 core @ 4.4(O.C.)||Cooler:Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
    GPU:Sapphire 7870 XT (Tahiti)+Sapphire 7950||Harddrive:500GB Hitachi 7200 RPM, 120 GB Plextor SSD
    Ram:2x4GB PNY @ 1600Mhz||PSU:OCZ 750w-ZT series||MoBo:Asus m5a97 le 2.0||O.S.:Windows 8.1 64
    Case:Thermaltake V3 Black Edition||Screen:40" LCD-RCA
    Reply With Quote
      #13   Report Post  
    Old 05-17-2014, 08:07 PM
    Peppy_Pony Peppy_Pony is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Posts: 37
    Default

    Yes I am playing everything at 1080p. I am surprised the game dropped as low as 38fps. The card I got is a evga super clocked 780. I don't know if that means its super clocked out the box or not but I would expect higher fps too.
    Reply With Quote
      #14   Report Post  
    Old 05-17-2014, 09:35 PM
    MD1032 MD1032 is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Jul 2013
    Location: NJ
    Posts: 30
    Default

    Something is not right here. You should definitely be able to play this game maxed on your GTX 780, using DX11. Have you monitored GPU usage, heat, and clock speeds using afterburner yet while running?

    edit: Please use the following settings and report back, in addition to the information requested above:

    V-Sync: 1 frame
    GPU max buffered frames: 1
    Widescreen letterbox: off
    DX11
    MSAA: 4
    Alpha to coverage: enhanced
    SSAO method: HBAO
    FOV: 73%

    Overall quality (under "video quality"): Ultra

    If it's still not completely smooth, drop MSAA to 2. Your card should be able to handle that. I'm using Windows 7, too.

    Last edited by MD1032; 05-17-2014 at 11:10 PM.
    Reply With Quote
      #15   Report Post  
    Old 05-18-2014, 12:52 AM
    Masterflaw Masterflaw is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Posts: 1,203
    Default

    I'm guessing thermal throttle...He allready gave benchmarks from the game running in DX 9 and they are giving framerates much lower then what they should....
    OP Download GPU-Z and run it while playing Far Cry.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/SysInfo/GPU-Z/
    Click the sensors tab and click the arrow next to GPU temperature and select highest reading. Play for a bit and record the highest temp comming from your 780 and post.

    There is no reason Batman AC should be running at an average of 56 with a 780@1080p with DX 9. That thing should be doing 100+.
    __________________
    CPU:AMD 8350 8 core @ 4.4(O.C.)||Cooler:Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
    GPU:Sapphire 7870 XT (Tahiti)+Sapphire 7950||Harddrive:500GB Hitachi 7200 RPM, 120 GB Plextor SSD
    Ram:2x4GB PNY @ 1600Mhz||PSU:OCZ 750w-ZT series||MoBo:Asus m5a97 le 2.0||O.S.:Windows 8.1 64
    Case:Thermaltake V3 Black Edition||Screen:40" LCD-RCA
    Reply With Quote
      #16   Report Post  
    Old 05-18-2014, 11:57 AM
    Peppy_Pony Peppy_Pony is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Posts: 37
    Default

    The highest I have seen the temp go is about 67 degrees.

    what I dont understand is after playing farcry on DX9 i switched back to DX11 to test with gpu-z and now the game is running fine...

    Arkham city however is still not up to speed.
    Reply With Quote
      #17   Report Post  
    Old 05-18-2014, 12:59 PM
    Belimawr Belimawr is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 14,598
    Default

    this may seem counter productive, but use an overclocking program to underclock the video RAM by about 50hz, a lot of "super clocked" cards don't have enough cooling on the VRAM and there generally is insufficient cooling on the RAM chips.
    __________________
    Are you sick of all the problems on this site? if so come to PCGC at pcgamesc.com we are in the process of making a gaming site for the community by the community.
    Reply With Quote
      #18   Report Post  
    Old 05-18-2014, 02:41 PM
    Peppy_Pony Peppy_Pony is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Posts: 37
    Default

    No luck with that belimawr. I have just tested it with crysis 3 using fraps to see my fps. playing through the first 20 mins of the game I am getting anywhere from 45fps to 27fps in larger areas.

    For me being able to play crysis 3 maxed out and getting highs of 45 is quite good but then I remember I have just forked out £400 on a super clocked 780. Shouldn't I be getting close to constant 60fps?

    Anyway once again thanks everyone for your suggestions but I think I am close to sending this card back....
    Reply With Quote
      #19   Report Post  
    Old 05-18-2014, 02:49 PM
    Peppy_Pony Peppy_Pony is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Posts: 37
    Default

    Oh also forgot to add that I tried using the evga precision x tool and any time I alter the settings and boot up a game it crashes the driver just as its finished loading the game.
    Reply With Quote
      #20   Report Post  
    Old 05-18-2014, 03:16 PM
    Belimawr Belimawr is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 14,598
    Default

    another thing to try is disable fraps (it can cause frame loss) go to "my documents>my games>farcry 3" find a file called "gamerprofile" and open it with wordpad, find a line in the text that says "showfps=0" or similar change the 0 to 1 and the game should show the frame rate in it's own engine with no need for an external program.
    __________________
    Are you sick of all the problems on this site? if so come to PCGC at pcgamesc.com we are in the process of making a gaming site for the community by the community.
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump