Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Tech

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #11   Report Post  
    Old 05-12-2014, 07:16 PM
    Gregor Clegane Gregor Clegane is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Apr 2014
    Posts: 310
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by chrisguyver View Post
    How do I know if my CPU is set in over lock. And I I really need that sound card or I'm I better off using the Motherboard for that cause if I do want to crossfire that gets in the way. Plus I wan to increase my ram from 4 to 8gb is this a good one for the specs I listed up above
    Patriot 4GB(2x2) DDR3 2000 DIMM Memory (PGV34G2000ELK

    And thanks again guys you've been a real help
    I would check the specs of the RAM you have installed already, you have to have equal increments. So you can't say have 1 4gb stick and then 2 x 2gb sticks. All have to be same size. Also worth noting to get the same speed too, cause if they are different speeds the higher speed sticks will automatically downsize and run slower to match your slowest stick.

    Speccy is a good program to use to see every little detail of your pc and frequencies and such. will tell you every detail of your pc including temperatures of your hardware. Also I would download CPUID too which monitors your temps in real time. Handy to know when to de dust.

    http://www.filehippo.com/download_speccy

    Like I just installed it and here is what it told me Operating System
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1
    CPU
    AMD Phenom II X4 960T 37 °C
    Thuban 45nm Technology
    RAM
    8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 664MHz (9-9-9-24)
    Motherboard
    ASRock M3A UCC (CPUSocket) 32 °C
    Graphics
    22W_LCD_TV (1920x1080@60Hz)
    1024MB ATI AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series (ATI AIB) 44 °C
    Storage
    931GB WL1000GSA3272E ATA Device (SATA) 43 °C
    Optical Drives
    NEC DVD_RW ND-3500AG ATA Device
    Audio
    AMD High Definition Audio Device
    __________________

    Last edited by Gregor Clegane; 05-12-2014 at 07:21 PM.
    Reply With Quote
      #12   Report Post  
    Old 05-12-2014, 07:26 PM
    chrisguyver chrisguyver is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 11
    Default

    Will Speccy tell me what kind of ram I'm using or do I have to go inside the rig to find out
    Never mind I went to the site and that's exactly what I'm looking. Does anyone know a app that will let me see how many fps my card is running on each game.

    Last edited by chrisguyver; 05-12-2014 at 08:14 PM.
    Reply With Quote
      #13   Report Post  
    Old 05-12-2014, 09:31 PM
    Gregor Clegane Gregor Clegane is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Apr 2014
    Posts: 310
    Default

    pretty sure fraps does
    __________________
    Reply With Quote
      #14   Report Post  
    Old 05-12-2014, 10:17 PM
    Belimawr Belimawr is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 14,598
    Default

    fraps can tell you your fps but it also reduces your FPS and in some games it can be quite a bit.

    best option is to look if the game has a console command or key combination to enable the fps as it won't impact the games performance and generally be more accurate. I know stuff like the Source games and elder scrolls games have console commands to enable the FPS.
    __________________
    Are you sick of all the problems on this site? if so come to PCGC at pcgamesc.com we are in the process of making a gaming site for the community by the community.
    Reply With Quote
      #15   Report Post  
    Old 05-13-2014, 01:48 AM
    chrisguyver chrisguyver is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 11
    Default

    K thanks that's what I thought I'll see if the game I'm playing has that. I found out what ram my computer has it's ddr3 dual channel @ 800mhz been looking around I can't seem to find 800mhz any where I'll I can find is either 1600 or 1333 can anyone point me to the right direction and like always thanks
    Reply With Quote
      #16   Report Post  
    Old 05-13-2014, 03:14 PM
    MacLeod MacLeod is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Chattanooga, TN - USA
    Posts: 3,503
    Default

    800 Mhz? That sounds more like DDR2. Lowest I think DDR3 runs at is 1066. I looked up your motherboard and it is indeed DDR3 so I dont know what that 800 is. Either way, your board supports 1600 MHz RAM so any of those youre finding will work.
    __________________
    • AMD FX 8350 @ 4.815 - 1.40V CnQ enabled
    • EVGA GTX 670 FTW @ 1070 (1239 boost)
    • Asus Sabertooth 990FX rev 1
    • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 8GB
    • Samsung 840 Evo 250GB SSD
    • Western Digital Blue 1TB x2
    • EVGA Supernova G2 750
    • HP 2509B @ 1920x1080
    • Corsair Carbide 500R
    • Corsair H100
    • BlackWidow Ultimate & DeathAdder
    Reply With Quote
      #17   Report Post  
    Old 05-13-2014, 03:20 PM
    chrisguyver chrisguyver is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 11
    Default

    Quick there's a set on eBay that's in my price range here's the specs
    CORSAIR XMS3 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMX4GX3M2A1600C9
    Will that work with my set up mentioned above?
    Reply With Quote
      #18   Report Post  
    Old 05-13-2014, 03:22 PM
    chrisguyver chrisguyver is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 11
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by MacLeod View Post
    800 Mhz? That sounds more like DDR2. Lowest I think DDR3 runs at is 1066. I looked up your motherboard and it is indeed DDR3 so I dont know what that 800 is. Either way, your board supports 1600 MHz RAM so any of those youre finding will work.
    Ya but if I get ones that are 1600mhz will they downgrade to 800 MHz cause of the other two that I have
    Reply With Quote
      #19   Report Post  
    Old 05-13-2014, 07:21 PM
    MacLeod MacLeod is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Chattanooga, TN - USA
    Posts: 3,503
    Default

    Just get a pair of 4GB sticks. No point in keeping those 800 MHz sticks.
    __________________
    • AMD FX 8350 @ 4.815 - 1.40V CnQ enabled
    • EVGA GTX 670 FTW @ 1070 (1239 boost)
    • Asus Sabertooth 990FX rev 1
    • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 8GB
    • Samsung 840 Evo 250GB SSD
    • Western Digital Blue 1TB x2
    • EVGA Supernova G2 750
    • HP 2509B @ 1920x1080
    • Corsair Carbide 500R
    • Corsair H100
    • BlackWidow Ultimate & DeathAdder
    Reply With Quote
      #20   Report Post  
    Old 05-13-2014, 08:19 PM
    Belimawr Belimawr is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 14,598
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by chrisguyver View Post
    K thanks that's what I thought I'll see if the game I'm playing has that. I found out what ram my computer has it's ddr3 dual channel @ 800mhz been looking around I can't seem to find 800mhz any where I'll I can find is either 1600 or 1333 can anyone point me to the right direction and like always thanks
    due to DDR standing for Double Data Rate most programs report ram at half it's speed so chances are that 800 is actually 1600 and it's just the way the program your using report it.
    __________________
    Are you sick of all the problems on this site? if so come to PCGC at pcgamesc.com we are in the process of making a gaming site for the community by the community.
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump