Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Off topic

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #21   Report Post  
    Old 01-02-2013, 07:52 AM
    DuddBudda DuddBudda is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: Europe
    Posts: 4,324
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by M3RV View Post
    i have to settle for reverse shitters in the gravel embankment with the honda
    of course you do, it's a front wheel drive


    as for screenshooting our fastest laps, there's a leaderboard thingy availible in game
    __________________

    Holy Cow - Warren Spector
    Life is too fucking short to hear or play Freebird - Isaac Brock
    I hope I see you later, where everybody's okay - Randy Brewer
    Reply With Quote
      #22   Report Post  
    Old 01-02-2013, 05:13 PM
    Stopngo Stopngo is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Posts: 543
    Default

    [url]http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=117589924[/url]

    [url]http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=117601367[/url]
    __________________
    12,000 dollar friendly fire
    Reply With Quote
      #23   Report Post  
    Old 01-02-2013, 06:32 PM
    barmyllama barmyllama is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: UK
    Posts: 190
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Stopngo View Post
    [url]http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=117589924[/url]

    [url]http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=117601367[/url]
    Nice.

    Practice is nearly always rewarded in racing games.
    __________________
    Steam
    Reply With Quote
      #24   Report Post  
    Old 01-02-2013, 10:30 PM
    AMacdonald AMacdonald is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Posts: 463
    Default

    Quick practise tonight.

    Started well


    Improved a little, a lot later


    .. then promptly got stuck. Most laps are high 0:55s but everything I do to try to improve the time just makes things worse. I think I've hit my skill-ceiling.

    One thing though - I never drive anything except Pro settings. Does that disqualify me?

    Last edited by AMacdonald; 01-02-2013 at 10:52 PM.
    Reply With Quote
      #25   Report Post  
    Old 01-02-2013, 11:33 PM
    Stopngo Stopngo is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Posts: 543
    Default

    No, if the race is set to semi-pro, you can adjust the settings down on your own car to pro, you just can't go back up to noob. nice time btw, give barmy something to think about.
    Reply With Quote
      #26   Report Post  
    Old 01-03-2013, 02:54 AM
    M3RV M3RV is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Saskatchewan
    Posts: 5,199
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by DuddBudda View Post
    of course you do, it's a front wheel drive
    Was implying it was the only way to make a car do a donuts in the game.

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by DuddBudda View Post
    as for screenshooting our fastest laps, there's a leaderboard thingy availible in game
    Screen shot and hotlink to steam page is easier for us to verify that you did indeed achieve those times.
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Stopngo View Post
    [url]http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=117589924[/url]

    [url]http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=117601367[/url]
    Awesome, thanks for adopting the legit system Congo.
    __________________
    Steam
    AMD Phenom II X4 965/ 212+/ CM 690 II/ 4GB GSkill Ram/ Asus M4A79XTD EVO/ HD 7850 (@ 1.2 GHz)/ 1.5 TB Barracuda / 3TB WD Green/ 2TB WD green/ 60 GB Corsair SSD/ Thermaltake 650 watt PSU

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by BetaWolf47 View Post
    I think the real reason we're a dying breed is because we have trouble breeding.
    Reply With Quote
      #27   Report Post  
    Old 01-03-2013, 06:39 AM
    AMacdonald AMacdonald is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Posts: 463
    Default

    How do you do the steam screenshot thing? I grab screenshots but they just go into my windows profile.
    Reply With Quote
      #28   Report Post  
    Old 01-03-2013, 08:59 AM
    barmyllama barmyllama is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: UK
    Posts: 190
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by AMacdonald View Post
    How do you do the steam screenshot thing? I grab screenshots but they just go into my windows profile.
    Steam is set to take screenshots by pressing F11 by default. After you finished playing a game any screenshots are then shown in the screenshot manager window and you then decide which shots to upload to your Steam profile.
    __________________
    Steam
    Reply With Quote
      #29   Report Post  
    Old 01-03-2013, 09:27 AM
    AMacdonald AMacdonald is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Posts: 463
    Default

    Ah, I see. I've been using F12 for screenshots. I'll try F11 if I ever get quicker.
    Ta
    Reply With Quote
      #30   Report Post  
    Old 01-03-2013, 09:30 AM
    chezzer123 chezzer123 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: England, West Yorkshire
    Posts: 330
    Default

    It is f12 for screenies isn't it? unless you've changed it.
    __________________
    i5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz / 8GB Corsair XMS3
    Asus GTX 680 @ 1200Mhz / gigabyte z77x UD5H
    A70 w/ 2x NF-P14's / Corsair 600t white
    Ocz zt 650w /Samsung 840 250gb
    Western digital 1TB / Dell U2713H 2560x1440
    Filco majestouch 2/ Deathadder
    Onkyo HT-S9405 /
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump