Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Play with PC Gamer > Minecraft > US Server

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #1   Report Post  
    Old 03-30-2013, 09:30 PM
    NightShift679 NightShift679 is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Posts: 52
    Default Item lose and death glitch

    Ok this glitch is simple yet costly.

    When you tool bar is filled with one type on block (say cobble) and you double click a block of the same type in your back pack inventory you die with the message of suffocating in a wall and all items in your inventory are lost. This is a server side glitch and can not be done in single player. this is repeatable
    Attached Images
    File Type: jpg 2013-03-30_17.21.40.jpg (20.4 KB, 11 views)
    File Type: jpg 2013-03-30_17.22.35.jpg (17.0 KB, 15 views)
    __________________
    #include <stdio,h>
    int main(void)
    {
    int count;

    for(count=1;count<500;count++
    printf("Your argument is invalid.");
    return 0;
    }
    Reply With Quote
      #2   Report Post  
    Old 03-30-2013, 11:06 PM
    sliver hunter10 sliver hunter10 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: Belfast
    Posts: 148
    Send a message via Skype™ to sliver hunter10
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by NightShift679 View Post
    Ok this glitch is simple yet costly.

    When you tool bar is filled with one type on block (say cobble) and you double click a block of the same type in your back pack inventory you die with the message of suffocating in a wall and all items in your inventory are lost. This is a server side glitch and can not be done in single player. this is repeatable
    Caused by one of your plugins

    as it has not be reported to leaky bukkit id assume it was caused by multiverse
    __________________
    Hey i just met you
    And this is crazy
    But take my bacon
    I hope its tasty
    Stats
    AMD Athlon X4
    4.0GB RAM
    NVIDIA Geforce GTX470 x2

    Steam: sliverhunter10
    Xbox: sliverhunter10
    Phone number: you would want that would't you
    Blame the name not the game
    Reply With Quote
      #3   Report Post  
    Old 03-31-2013, 07:01 AM
    SynT SynT is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 188
    Default

    Multiverse is a likely reason yea, i'll look into it until it's fixed don't do that
    Reply With Quote
      #4   Report Post  
    Old 03-31-2013, 11:04 AM
    pvyParts pvyParts is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2011
    Posts: 18
    Default

    what normaly happens when you double click an item?

    Pvy.
    Reply With Quote
      #5   Report Post  
    Old 03-31-2013, 02:27 PM
    SynT SynT is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 188
    Default

    Not sure what the problem is, can't reproduce it

    Edit: Found it

    2013-03-31 16:42:54 [INFO] SnyTe clicked inventory slots 10 times in 0 ms (max=10 in 50 ms)

    it's fixed

    Last edited by SynT; 03-31-2013 at 03:14 PM.
    Reply With Quote
      #6   Report Post  
    Old 12-30-2013, 09:19 PM
    alangrift alangrift is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Location: London
    Posts: 121
    Smile

    Yeah its definetily fixed
    __________________
    Currently Watching: Game of Thrones Season 4
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump