Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Tech

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #1   Report Post  
    Old 11-15-2012, 09:40 PM
    Watchman21 Watchman21 is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Posts: 6
    Default Windows 7 and Battlefield 3 crash&freeze

    Hi there

    I have continuous crashing of the game anywhere from 20 mins into a given game. The computer freezes and only the restart helps. I have 64bit Win7. Before that I had 32bit Win7 and the problem is appeared on 64bit Win7. In 32bit I hadn't got the problem. Same problem at BC2.
    Reply With Quote
      #2   Report Post  
    Old 11-15-2012, 09:48 PM
    marvluslf marvluslf is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Posts: 648
    Default

    I play bf3 with windows 7 64 bit and have not encountered this problem. All drivers up to date?
    Reply With Quote
      #3   Report Post  
    Old 11-15-2012, 09:50 PM
    Watchman21 Watchman21 is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Posts: 6
    Default

    Yes, all of them
    Reply With Quote
      #4   Report Post  
    Old 11-16-2012, 12:57 AM
    M3RV M3RV is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Saskatchewan
    Posts: 5,199
    Default

    - Certain you're using the correct drivers?
    - Running any mods?
    - Last time you dusted your computer/ monitored temps?
    __________________
    Steam
    AMD Phenom II X4 965/ 212+/ CM 690 II/ 4GB GSkill Ram/ Asus M4A79XTD EVO/ HD 7850 (@ 1.2 GHz)/ 1.5 TB Barracuda / 3TB WD Green/ 2TB WD green/ 60 GB Corsair SSD/ Thermaltake 650 watt PSU

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by BetaWolf47 View Post
    I think the real reason we're a dying breed is because we have trouble breeding.
    Reply With Quote
      #5   Report Post  
    Old 11-16-2012, 01:07 AM
    rizla rizla is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Location: Warrington, UK (originally wales)
    Posts: 512
    Default

    possibly: remnants of 32bit stuff, run a driver sweep and clean install of 64bit stuff if I was you.

    failing that roll back video drivers say 1 version. my GPU is only thing which has ever knocked me about on BF3 reliability, but thats the price you pay for AMDATI

    *ducks and cover before the AMDATI fanboys appear*
    __________________

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by GarrySmith View Post
    I like game.

    [Xenex P170EM][17.3" HD LED 1920x1080p]
    [
    Intel i7-3630QM][Nvidia GTX680m 4GB]
    [
    1TB SATA II 8MB Cache][8GB K. Hyp.-x-genesis DDR3]
    --Hooked Up To--
    [
    24" iiyama E2472HD][Toshiba 46" 3D LED TV]
    Steam | J3ffy

    "You Fight Like A Dairy Farmer"
    Reply With Quote
      #6   Report Post  
    Old 11-16-2012, 07:32 PM
    Watchman21 Watchman21 is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Posts: 6
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by M3RV View Post
    - Certain you're using the correct drivers?
    - Running any mods?
    - Last time you dusted your computer/ monitored temps?
    Yes, I did. I really don't know what to do with this, it really gets to my nerves, I can't play the game since 2 month and I have payed for the game and the premium too.
    Reply With Quote
      #7   Report Post  
    Old 11-17-2012, 01:59 AM
    M3RV M3RV is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Saskatchewan
    Posts: 5,199
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by rizla View Post
    possibly: remnants of 32-bit stuff, run a driver sweep and clean install of 64-bit stuff if I was you.
    Can you upgrade to 64 bit? I thought windows upgrading was only for Basic -> Home Premium -> Professional -> Ultimate.
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by rizla View Post
    failing that roll back video drivers say 1 version. my GPU is only thing which has ever knocked me about on BF3 reliability,
    How so?
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by rizla View Post
    but that's the price you pay for AMD ATI
    You're to use to having enthusiast class cards, been rocking the AMD boat for about 3-4 years now and have had little problems with it besides the stupid idle clock crash issue which can easily be fixed by OC'ing.
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by rizla View Post
    *ducks and cover before the AMD/ATI fanboy appear*
    Fortunately they're alot more dormant on this forum now.
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Watchman21 View Post
    Yes, I did. I really don't know what to do with this, it really gets to my nerves, I can't play the game since 2 month and I have payed for the game and the premium too.
    1/3 question answered, awaiting the remainder of answers.

    As well, could always try uninstalling and re-installing BF3.
    __________________
    Steam
    AMD Phenom II X4 965/ 212+/ CM 690 II/ 4GB GSkill Ram/ Asus M4A79XTD EVO/ HD 7850 (@ 1.2 GHz)/ 1.5 TB Barracuda / 3TB WD Green/ 2TB WD green/ 60 GB Corsair SSD/ Thermaltake 650 watt PSU

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by BetaWolf47 View Post
    I think the real reason we're a dying breed is because we have trouble breeding.
    Reply With Quote
      #8   Report Post  
    Old 11-17-2012, 10:03 AM
    marvluslf marvluslf is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Posts: 648
    Default

    Uninstalling and re-installing would probably be your best bet at this time, had to do it for a few games myself. As for amd fanboyism well I jumped to the 3570k a few weeks back from the the phenom 965 which has only made me realise just how good the phenom really is, especially when you consider price/ performance and had no problems with 6950 also, great card. Both were great and done everything I wanted them to do.
    Reply With Quote
      #9   Report Post  
    Old 11-17-2012, 10:59 AM
    Watchman21 Watchman21 is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Posts: 6
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Watchman21 View Post
    Yes, I did. I really don't know what to do with this, it really gets to my nerves, I can't play the game since 2 month and I have payed for the game and the premium too.
    I don't run any mods.

    Otherwise i have an ATI HD5750 and an Intel Core i5-760
    Reply With Quote
      #10   Report Post  
    Old 11-17-2012, 06:57 PM
    M3RV M3RV is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Saskatchewan
    Posts: 5,199
    Default

    - Re-install it
    - Again, what are your temps like?
    __________________
    Steam
    AMD Phenom II X4 965/ 212+/ CM 690 II/ 4GB GSkill Ram/ Asus M4A79XTD EVO/ HD 7850 (@ 1.2 GHz)/ 1.5 TB Barracuda / 3TB WD Green/ 2TB WD green/ 60 GB Corsair SSD/ Thermaltake 650 watt PSU

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by BetaWolf47 View Post
    I think the real reason we're a dying breed is because we have trouble breeding.
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Tags

    bf3, crash, freeze, win7

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump