Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Tech

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #11   Report Post  
    Old 09-21-2011, 02:58 PM
    Normak Normak is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Posts: 11
    Default

    Cant wait to play this game just upgrade my whole computer with water cooling got my 6990 idle at 31 and under load at 41 so it should run nice and smoothly
    Reply With Quote
      #12   Report Post  
    Old 09-21-2011, 07:52 PM
    MrHat MrHat is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Posts: 216
    Default

    I don't think my trusty old 3870 stands much chance
    __________________
    Reply With Quote
      #13   Report Post  
    Old 09-21-2011, 07:59 PM
    a Jonathan a Jonathan is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Posts: 858
    Default

    SLI'd 580's my foot! On the first day of release with no patches or driver updates maybe. But no way in hell is my 580 going to be defeated so quickly after its purchase
    __________________
    Reply With Quote
      #14   Report Post  
    Old 09-21-2011, 08:46 PM
    pwnzilla pwnzilla is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: Chi-town burbs
    Posts: 51
    Default nng satsupo

    Hopefully my 560ti sli should do quite well.I was impressed that I could run 32xaa or 16xaaq with highest settings and nividia control panel maxed at 60fps with bc2, we will just have to wait. I also hope to see the FX-8150 in my rig around release. If it wasn't for bf3 or sykrim, i might not have upgraded as soon as i did.
    __________________
    CPU: AMD FX-8120@4.7ghz/ Corsair H80
    Mobo: Asus Crosshair V Formula
    Video: 2x GTX 560 TI in sli@ 950mhz
    Ram: 8gb Gskill Sniper @ 1600
    Psu: Corsair TX850M/OCZ StealthXtreme II 600W
    Reply With Quote
      #15   Report Post  
    Old 09-21-2011, 09:00 PM
    pwnzilla pwnzilla is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: Chi-town burbs
    Posts: 51
    Default

    Well looks like the fx cpu have a solid release date of oct 12. and with that a lot of rumors and speculation seem to lead to that the fx chips will hit over 5ghz on a good air cooler. bf3 here i come.
    __________________
    CPU: AMD FX-8120@4.7ghz/ Corsair H80
    Mobo: Asus Crosshair V Formula
    Video: 2x GTX 560 TI in sli@ 950mhz
    Ram: 8gb Gskill Sniper @ 1600
    Psu: Corsair TX850M/OCZ StealthXtreme II 600W
    Reply With Quote
      #16   Report Post  
    Old 09-22-2011, 06:56 PM
    tet5uo tet5uo is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Posts: 789
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by pwnzilla View Post
    Hopefully my 560ti sli should do quite well.I was impressed that I could run 32xaa or 16xaaq with highest settings and nividia control panel maxed at 60fps with bc2, we will just have to wait. I also hope to see the FX-8150 in my rig around release. If it wasn't for bf3 or sykrim, i might not have upgraded as soon as i did.
    I think you'll also be playing on High/Ultra with decent FPS.. maybe not full-on balls to the wall, 16xAA/16xAF ultra, but SLI 560's is pretty good bang for the buck indeed.
    Reply With Quote
      #17   Report Post  
    Old 09-23-2011, 01:04 AM
    pwnzilla pwnzilla is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: Chi-town burbs
    Posts: 51
    Default

    I got a really good deal on them too, for around $195 a piece for the Fpb edition( brand new too). not to shabby.
    __________________
    CPU: AMD FX-8120@4.7ghz/ Corsair H80
    Mobo: Asus Crosshair V Formula
    Video: 2x GTX 560 TI in sli@ 950mhz
    Ram: 8gb Gskill Sniper @ 1600
    Psu: Corsair TX850M/OCZ StealthXtreme II 600W

    Last edited by pwnzilla; 09-23-2011 at 01:07 AM.
    Reply With Quote
      #18   Report Post  
    Old 09-23-2011, 04:15 PM
    Bulletzen Bulletzen is offline
    Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 34
    Default

    I'm a bit clueless when it comes to the graphic card numbering system and i'm genuinely confused by the recommended specs. I have an ATI 5970X2. Do I need to upgrade to the ATI 6950 or higher to meet the recommended specs?
    My card has 2gb of video RAM and can do DX11, but it's a 5 series card, which is lower than the 6950 right?
    Why can't they just have a simpler system?
    Reply With Quote
      #19   Report Post  
    Old 09-23-2011, 05:53 PM
    SylvesterakaRambo SylvesterakaRambo is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Sep 2011
    Posts: 28
    Unhappy

    Will my 6790 HD do decently?
    Im just hoping it doesnt blow up :|
    Reply With Quote
      #20   Report Post  
    Old 09-23-2011, 06:55 PM
    M3RV M3RV is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Saskatchewan
    Posts: 5,199
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Bulletzen View Post
    I'm a bit clueless when it comes to the graphic card numbering system and i'm genuinely confused by the recommended specs. I have an ATI 5970X2. Do I need to upgrade to the ATI 6950 or higher to meet the recommended specs?
    My card has 2gb of video RAM and can do DX11, but it's a 5 series card, which is lower than the 6950 right?
    Why can't they just have a simpler system?
    Please tell me you're trolling..

    If not then how in the world can you spend so much money on a crossfire set of HD 5970's and not know their power? It's like someone buying a 90's dodge viper and wondering if they can beat a brand new Honda Civic. If it was fast then, then it's still fast now.

    Also, [URL="http://www.google.ca/search?gcx=w&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=HD+5970+vs+HD+6950"]google[/URL].


    Quote:
    Originally Posted by SylvesterakaRambo View Post
    Will my 6790 HD do decently?
    Im just hoping it doesnt blow up :|
    You're rehashed HD 5770 will do fine.


    /M3RV rage
    __________________
    Steam
    AMD Phenom II X4 965/ 212+/ CM 690 II/ 4GB GSkill Ram/ Asus M4A79XTD EVO/ HD 7850 (@ 1.2 GHz)/ 1.5 TB Barracuda / 3TB WD Green/ 2TB WD green/ 60 GB Corsair SSD/ Thermaltake 650 watt PSU

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by BetaWolf47 View Post
    I think the real reason we're a dying breed is because we have trouble breeding.
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Tags

    bf3, requirements, system

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump