Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Tech

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #1   Report Post  
    Old 09-20-2011, 05:42 PM
    buffalowings12 buffalowings12 is offline
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Posts: 18
    Default BF3 requirements

    ok so im wondering if my pc will run bf3 at high/ max settings?
    these are the recommended requirements that dice has posted:
    Recommended System Requirements:

    OS: WINDOWS 7 64-BIT
    PROCESSOR: QUAD-CORE CPU
    MEMORY: 4 GB
    HARD DRIVE: 20 GB
    GRAPHICS CARD: DIRECTX 11 COMPATIBLE WITH 1024 MB RAM (NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 560 OR ATI RADEON 6950)
    SOUND CARD: DIRECTX COMPATIBLE
    KEYBOARD AND MOUSE
    DVD ROM DRIVE

    and my specs are at the bottom, the thing im worried about is the graphics card.
    __________________
    Operating System: MS Windows 7 64-bit
    CPU: Intel Core i7 860 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:8GB Dual-Channel DDR3
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Ltd. P55A-UD4P (Socket 1156)
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470
    Hard Drives: 500GB Western Digital WDC
    1TB Western Digital WDC
    120GB sandisk ssd
    Optical Drives: PIONEER DVD-RW
    Audio: Bose desktop speakers and tritton ax 720 headphones
    Case: Antec p-183
    Monitor: NEC ips panel 23"
    Samsung SyncMaster XL2370HD
    Reply With Quote
      #2   Report Post  
    Old 09-20-2011, 06:11 PM
    flyagaric flyagaric is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Posts: 480
    Default

    I can't tell whether your trolling. That 470 can deal with BF3 pretty easily.
    Reply With Quote
      #3   Report Post  
    Old 09-20-2011, 07:48 PM
    tet5uo tet5uo is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Posts: 789
    Default

    The recommended spec is meant to be for playing Medium settings.

    For ultra you'll need like SLI of 480's/580's according to DICE on twitter.
    Reply With Quote
      #4   Report Post  
    Old 09-20-2011, 09:31 PM
    BetaWolf47 BetaWolf47 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Posts: 1,426
    Default

    To TC, why do you have your memory running at 666 MHz? Default for DDR3 should be 1066, 1333, or 1600 MHz.

    Battlefield 3 might turn out to be the next Crysis. People hype it because of its graphics, yet nothing will be able to max it out until two years after its release, and then slam Battlefield Bad Company 3 for actually being able to run on their system.
    __________________

    Intel Core i5 4670K ♠ Sapphire Radeon HD 7850 2GB
    MSi Z87 Mpower Max ♠ 1x8GB A-DATA DDR3 1600 ♠ 1TB Samsung Spinpoint
    Nuforce Icon HDP Amp/DAC ♠ AKG K702 Headphones
    Seasonic SS-660XP2 ♠ SilverStone Temjin TJ04-E ♠ ASUS MX239H


    Add me on Steam

    Origin: BetaWolf7
    Reply With Quote
      #5   Report Post  
    Old 09-20-2011, 09:43 PM
    tet5uo tet5uo is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Posts: 789
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by BetaWolf47 View Post
    To TC, why do you have your memory running at 666 MHz? Default for DDR3 should be 1066, 1333, or 1600 MHz.
    .
    That's the real clock speed. Since it's DDR they double it. Helped them to make it seem better when marketing DDR back in the day and setting it apart.
    Reply With Quote
      #6   Report Post  
    Old 09-20-2011, 11:10 PM
    M3RV M3RV is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Saskatchewan
    Posts: 5,199
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by BetaWolf47 View Post
    To TC, why do you have your memory running at 666 MHz? Default for DDR3 should be 1066, 1333, or 1600 MHz.
    666*3 = 1998

    So he's running 2000 Mhz ram, I think.
    __________________
    Steam
    AMD Phenom II X4 965/ 212+/ CM 690 II/ 4GB GSkill Ram/ Asus M4A79XTD EVO/ HD 7850 (@ 1.2 GHz)/ 1.5 TB Barracuda / 3TB WD Green/ 2TB WD green/ 60 GB Corsair SSD/ Thermaltake 650 watt PSU

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by BetaWolf47 View Post
    I think the real reason we're a dying breed is because we have trouble breeding.
    Reply With Quote
      #7   Report Post  
    Old 09-20-2011, 11:12 PM
    BetaWolf47 BetaWolf47 is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Posts: 1,426
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by M3RV View Post
    666*3 = 1998

    So he's running 2000 Mhz ram, I think.
    The first D in DDR3 standing for "Double".
    __________________

    Intel Core i5 4670K ♠ Sapphire Radeon HD 7850 2GB
    MSi Z87 Mpower Max ♠ 1x8GB A-DATA DDR3 1600 ♠ 1TB Samsung Spinpoint
    Nuforce Icon HDP Amp/DAC ♠ AKG K702 Headphones
    Seasonic SS-660XP2 ♠ SilverStone Temjin TJ04-E ♠ ASUS MX239H


    Add me on Steam

    Origin: BetaWolf7
    Reply With Quote
      #8   Report Post  
    Old 09-21-2011, 08:47 AM
    Illuria Illuria is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Sep 2010
    Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, UK
    Posts: 788
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by BetaWolf47 View Post
    The first D in DDR3 standing for "Double".
    Indeed, DDR standing for 'Double Data Rate', which is why I lol when people refer to a DIMM as a DDR. Silly people getting their acronyms mixed up ^_^
    Incidentally, 666*2 = 1332 MHz (in actuality it's gonna be 1333, due to standard bus frequencies)
    __________________
    Coolermaster CM690 II nVidia Edition | ASUS P8P67 Pro motherboard | Intel i5 2500K @ 4.0GHz (Corsair Hydro H80 water cooling)
    8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 570 HD 2.5GB VRAM | Corsair HX750W PSU
    1TB Western Digital Caviar Black | 120GB Corsair Force GT SSD | Samsung DVD-RW

    Eve Online username: Illuria Nari
    BF3 soldier: Illur1a
    LoL EU username: Illurian
    WoT username: Illuria
    Reply With Quote
      #9   Report Post  
    Old 09-21-2011, 02:06 PM
    Wolfos Wolfos is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2010
    Posts: 498
    Default

    Yeah, maxing out this game is for people with wallets that are simply too big.
    Reply With Quote
      #10   Report Post  
    Old 09-21-2011, 02:38 PM
    Shriven Shriven is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jan 2011
    Location: Manchester, United Kingdom
    Posts: 1,012
    Default

    got 2x4800HD's on Crossfire. only Dx10 but i think mine will run brilliantly... just no tessilisation.
    __________________
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Tags

    bf3, requirements, system

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump