Go Back   PC Gamer Forums > Play with PC Gamer > Eve Online > General Discussion

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Display Modes
      #51   Report Post  
    Old 07-28-2010, 10:14 AM
    Bimble Bimble is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Poole
    Posts: 1,680
    Default

    When you open a station container all the items will be grey, right click on an item and click "Unlock" this should do it, well it did for me.

    Jonan.... to rename a "station container" you have to put into your hanger first! I have named all the existing ones. Looks like we need another one for Rigs.
    __________________
    Bimble (Armoury)
    World of Warcraft
    PCG Guild (Steamwheedle Cartel)


    Realm First! Zen Master Cook - 25th Sep 2012
    Reply With Quote
      #52   Report Post  
    Old 07-28-2010, 10:15 AM
    Spatula Spatula is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 2,916
    Default

    righto- i'll give it a bash next time i'm on. cheers.
    __________________
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    -------
    An irreverent look at gaming, and film; www.TheFunTurret.com
    Reply With Quote
      #53   Report Post  
    Old 07-28-2010, 10:21 AM
    The_Terminator The_Terminator is offline
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Cardiff, Wales
    Posts: 836
    Default

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Bimble View Post
    When you open a station container all the items will be grey, right click on an item and click "Unlock" this should do it, well it did for me.

    Jonan.... to rename a "station container" you have to put into your hanger first! I have named all the existing ones. Looks like we need another one for Rigs.
    DOH! That would explain it :P I feel slightly silly now...

    Also, could you edit into the first post/corp bulletin/something (I miss corp mail ) a couple of points:

    - Anything put into the hangar should be locked automatically (make sure it is), but if you take something from a stack, make sure to lock the stack again afterwards! This is important for security purposes, since the only way we can tell who accessed what, is by seeing who's locked/unlocked it.

    - If you want to use one of the BPOs, leave it in the corp hangar. I'm not sure if they need to be locked down or not before this will work, but you should be able to build from them without taking them out of the corp hangar at all.
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump